Privacy Policy

Hippo Financial Ltd trading as (“Share Navigator”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal data. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the “Site”). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this Site.

Collection and Use of Information

Share Navigator will not collect any personal data about you without your consent. Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and any information about you that is directly linked to such data. Personal data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or if it is collected as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, when you register for the Site, you provide your name, email address, telephone number and address. The data which we will collect will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is obtained.

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to personalise your use of the Site and the services provided via the Site;
  • to facilitate your use of the Site and to monitor, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site;
  • to enable our service providers to assist in providing, maintaining and operating the Site;
  • to provide you with information on selected products, selected services, promotions and events that we think may be of interest
  • to you, where you have agreed to us contacting you to do so;
  • to process your requests and transactions and to respond to any queries you submit to us;
  • to seek your views on our Site and our services;
  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

to contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as a website provider and assist you in getting the best value from our services; and for the purpose for which the information was provided.
We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. Any information that is provided by you will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.
This personal data will not be retained any longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected.

Website Usage

As you browse through our Site, our web server collects information about your visit to our Site. This statistical and analytical information is collected on an aggregate basis and comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site. We use this non-personal data in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site.

Cookies

This Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We gather data using cookies and monitor statistics such as:

  • The number of visitors
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • The time spent on the Site

Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. The technical information obtained will be used by Share Navigator for statistical and other administrative purposes.
You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this Site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.
Except as described below, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to otherwise assist us in the operation of the Site or our business (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).
We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement. We may also disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Share Navigator, our users, our employees or the public, including without limitation to protect Share Navigator or our users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate or unlawful use of our Site.

Security

Share Navigator will take appropriate security measures to guard against unauthorised access to your personal data or against the unauthorised alteration, disclosure, destruction and/or loss of such data. In deciding what level of security is appropriate, Share Navigator will have regard to the nature of the personal data in question, and the harm that might result from its unauthorised use, disclosure or loss.

Access to Your Personal Data

You are entitled to be supplied with a copy of personal data relating to you which is retained by Share Navigator on making a request in writing to Share Navigator. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please email us at info@sharenavigator.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee of €5. This right is subject to the exceptions as set out in the Data Protection Acts and to you satisfying Share Navigator that you are the data subject concerned and you supplying whatever information is reasonably required by Share Navigator to locate the data requested. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). You will be supplied with the personal data relating to you (if Share Navigator holds any such data) within 40 days of complying with the above requirements.
If at any time after giving us personal data, the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information as soon as possible.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permissible under applicable law, Share Navigator, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and subsidiary companies, hereby excludes any liability in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings, arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal data relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your consents.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to disclose or transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of, or in connection with the negotiations of, a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Share Navigator provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us or as otherwise authorized in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Links

Where you link to another website from the Site, Share Navigator takes no responsibility for the privacy practices, the content or effect of visiting such websites.

Amendments

Share Navigator reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site. Should these amendments materially relate to any consents you may have given Share Navigator will contact you in order to obtain your consent to any change in the use of your personal data.